2002-2003 WINNERS

All Categories Listed (Adult, Open Youth)

ADULT CATEGORIES
2002-2003

Click on image to enlarge

SENIOR DIVISION 80 years+
 

J.W. BAKER
8 Point
November 25, 2002

 

 

RAY HILL
8 Point
November 2, 2002
Houston County

J.P. ENGLISH
8 Point
January 15, 2003
Zavala County

HAROLD STREY
8 Point
January 19, 2003
Dimmit County

 

Best Buck Typical High Fence - Adult
 

1st place

SID TERRY
Score:  200 3/8
November 3, 2002
Frio County

2nd PLACE

MARK WINKELMANN
Score:  169 0/8
January 5, 2003
Frio County


Best Buck Typical Low Fence - Adult
 

1st place

BILL GLENDENING
Score:  180 5/8
November 15, 2002
Frio County

2nd PLACE

FRANK WOJTEK
Score:  178 7/8
November 17, 2002
Maverick County

Best Buck Non-Typical High Fence - Adult
 

1st place

SPANKY GREENVILLE
Score:  201 4/8
December 2, 2002
Zapata County

2nd PLACE

JOSH BECKETT
Score:  188 4/8
November 11, 2002
Webb County

Best Buck Non-Typical Low Fence - Adult
 

1st place

ALLYN ARCHER
Score:  203 5/8
November 2, 2002
Kleberg County

2nd PLACE

BART HUTTON
Score:  175 1/8
December 16, 2002
Webb County


Best Archery Buck - Adult
 

1st place

THOMAS PETREE
Score:  169 2/8
December 25, 2002
Grayson County

2nd PLACE

RONNIE KRESTA
Score:  160 4/8
October 5, 2002
Maverick County

Best Women's Buck - Adult
 

1st PLACE

KRISTAL WRIGHT
Score:  161 2/8
December 29, 2002
Frio County

2nd PLACE


NORMA KRESTA
Score:  158 0/8
November 10, 2002
Maverick County


Best 9 Point Buck - Adult
 

1st place

ROBBIE BIDDY
Score:  163 1/8
December 15, 2002
Webb County

2nd PLACE

JOANNE TSCHOEPE
Score:  158 2/8
December 7, 2002
Dimmit County

Best 8 Point Buck - Adult
 

1st place

BRETT HOLDEN
Score:  157 5/8
January 12, 2003
Atascosa County

2nd PLACE

DALLAS MUNROE
Score:  155 0/8
December 20, 2002
Webb County

Best 7 Point Buck - Adult
 

1st PLACE

MIKE McCOWAN
Score:  134 2/8
November 9, 2002
Webb County

2nd PLACE

TROY MONJARAS
Score:  133 5/8
November 4, 2002
Webb County

Best 6 Point Buck - Adult
 

1st PLACE

BILL WALKER
Score:  120 6/8
December 5, 2002
Dimmit County

2nd PLACE

TRACY SCHIEFFER
Score:  114 4/8
December 27, 2002
Dimmit County

Best Spike Buck - Adult
 

1st place


CLAYTON HOLLOWAY
Score:  34 5/8
November 10, 2002
Zavala County

2nd PLACE

RICHARD DRAPER
Score:  27 5/8
December 27, 2002
LaSalle County


Best Mexico Buck - Adult
 

1st place

 DANIEL JURANEK
Score:  166 7/8
December 6, 2002

2nd PLACE

EDWARD STRNADEL
Score:  151 7/8
January 16, 2003

Longest Drop Tine - Adult
 

1st place

BOB KING
Length:  9 5/8"
December 27, 2002
Frio County

2nd PLACE

TRINA KING
Length:  8 3/8"
December 4, 2002
Frio County


Widest Spread - Adult
 

1st place

LARRY SEYDLER
Spread:  25 0/8"
November 7, 2002
Maverick County

2nd PLACE


GREG SEAY
Spread:  23 2/8
November 10, 2002
Maverick County

Most Points - Adult
 

1st place


JERRY DUNAWAY
Points:  18
January 4, 2003
LaSalle County

2nd PLACE


JOHN SMART
Points:  17
November 2, 2002
Kleberg County


Heaviest Mass - Adult
 

1st place

CLINT KELLAM
Mass:  42 3/8"
December 20, 2002
Webb County

2nd PLACE

ROBERT WISNOSKI
Mass:  42 0/8
January 16, 2003
Webb County


Heaviest Buck - Adult
 

1st place

JEREMIAH JONES
Weight:  199.8 lbs
November 14, 2002
Frio County

2nd PLACE

JOEY HARRINGTON
Weight:  186.8 lbs
December 4, 2002
Atascosa County

Heaviest Doe - Adult
 

1st place

TED NELSON
Weight:  97.0 lbs
November 30, 2006
Dimmit County

2nd place

PEYTON DUNN
Weight:  79.6 lbs
January 5, 2003
Dimmit County

Heaviest Wild Hog - Adult
 

1st place

CLEO MOODY
Weight:  218.6 lbs
November 26, 2002
Zavala County

2nd PLACE

LES MILLER
Weight:  215 lbs
December 7, 2002
Maverick County

 

OPEN CATEGORIES
2002-2003

Please click on image to enlarge
 

Heaviest Live Wild Hog
 

              1st place

LENA MAE ENGLISH
Weight:  298 lbs
November 5, 2002
Dimmit County

             2nd Place

J.P. ENGLISH
Weight:  293 lbs
January 16, 2003
Dimmit County

Turkey Division
 

1st place

KEVIN SCHUBLE
Beard:  10"
November 17, 2002
Dimmit County

2nd PLACE

DUSTIN NICHOLS
Beard:  9 6/8"
December 30, 2002
Kinney County

Managed Land (MLD) Division

1st place

JERRY WASCOM
Score:  215 1/8
October 11, 2002
Frio County

2nd place

ROBERT SCRIBNER
Score:  182 0/8
September 28, 2002
Medina County

 

YOUTH CATEGORIES
2002 - 2003

Click on image to enlarge

Best Buck Typical - Youth

 

1st place


Score: 

2nd PLACE

DUSTIN NICHOLS
Score:  154 2/8
January 18, 2003
Kinney County

Best Buck Non-Typical - Youth

 

1st PLACE

JESSICA McMAKIN
Score:  168 4/8
November 23, 2002
Webb County

2nd PLACE

COLTON KING
Score:  157 5/8
December 2, 2002
Webb County

Best 8 Point Buck - Youth

 

1st PLACE


DYLAN DRAPER
Score:  148 1/8
December 27, 2002
LaSalle County

2nd PLACE


JOSEPH SCHREIBER
Score:  138 3/8
November 10, 2002
Dimmit County

Best 7 Point Buck - Youth

1st PLACE

ASHLEY FONDREN
Score:  119 7/8
January 5, 2003
Dimmit County

2nd PLACE

MATT SCHIEFFER
Score:  114 2/8
December 15, 2002
Dimmit County

Best 6 Point Buck - Youth

1st PLACE

WILLIAM NURENBERG
Score:  117 4/8
December 1, 2002
Dimmit County

2nd PLACE

TANNER BRAUCHLE
Score:  103 3/8
December 1, 2002
Kinney County

Best Archery Buck - Youth

1st PLACE

AUSTIN LANGE
Score:  134 3/8
November 27, 2002
LaSalle County

2nd PLACE

G.W. RAESZ
Score:  81 5/8
November 3, 2002
Hays County

Best Spike Buck - Youth

1st PLACE

JAKE LEISSNER
Score:  20 2/8
January 4, 2003
Dimmit County

2nd PLACE

DAVID COCHRANE
Score:  17 2/8
January 2, 2003
Dimmit County

Longest Drop Tine - Youth

1st PLACE

NO WINNER

2nd PLACE

NO WINNER

Widest Spread - Youth

1st PLACE

JENSEN SPITZER
Spread:  23 5/8
December 26, 2002
Dimmit County

2nd PLACE

DANIEL DILLEY, JR.
Spread:  22 3/8
October 26, 2002
Dimmit County
Although not previously noted to a Los Cuernos error, Daniel should have been awarded First Place for the "Heaviest Buck- Youth" category.  Daniel will receive his jacket and buckle.  Los Cuernos de Tejas Big Game Contest sincerely apologizes for the mistake. ------Peggy

Most Points - Youth

1st PLACE

CLAY BARNES
Points:  15
December 7, 2002
Dimmit County

2nd PLACE


TANNER BRAUCHLE
Points:  14
December 21, 2002
Kinney County

Heaviest Buck - Youth

1st PLACE

DREW ALLEN
Weight:  164 lbs
November 24, 2002
Dimmit County

2nd PLACE

CODY SCRIBNER
Weight:  156.8 lbs
November 25, 2002
Maverick County

Heaviest Doe - Youth

1st PLACE


CODY RAESZ
Weight:  97.4 lbs
December 14, 2002
Dimmit County

2nd PLACE

CHARLIE WILSON
Weight:  89.8 lbs
(3 point doe!!!)
November 16, 2002
Dimmit County

Heaviest Mass - Youth

1st PLACE

THOMAS NUNLEY
Mass:  34 6/8
December 26, 2002
Maverick County

2nd PLACE


Mass: 


Heaviest Hog - Youth
 

1st PLACE


RYAN DEAL
Weight:  230.8 lbs
December 26, 2002
Zavala County

2nd PLACE


GARRETT EDWARDS
Weight:  199.8 lbs
December 28, 2002
Zavala County